Sun Training Courses by Miracle Technologies    
         SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend
Home   |Contact Us |Resources
      Home  |  Solutions  |  Hire From Us  |  Training  |  Foreign Candidates  |  Partners  |  Blogs  |  Client  |  Career
Service Oriented Architecture by Miracle Technologies
Miracle Technologies

Infrastructure
Hot JobsJava Training Center Delhi, Noida, NCR India by Miracle Technologies

Visa Guideline

Passport: It should have a minimum validity of six months on the date of application with at least two blank pages.

  1. Photographs : 2 latest identical passport size photographs (black/white or color) depicting front pose against light background
  2. Supporting documents, if the visa being applied for is other than a Tourist Visa, the visa application should be accompanied with supporting documents on type of visa applied for.
  3. Visa Fee, Please see” Fee Schedule” for the amount of fee. In case the applications are deposited in person at the counter, visa fee can be paid in cash or by Cashier's Cheque/Certified Cheque or Money Order made payable to the Embassy of India, Washington (PERSONAL CHEQUES / CREDIT CARDS are not accepted)
  4. Persons of Indian Origin applying for a visa for the FIRST time on US passport must submit their Indian passport along with the application form for cancellation and return. If the visa is required on a new US passport booklet, either previous US passport or photocopy of Indian visa are to be submitted with the application.

STUDENT VISA:

(Valid for the period of study in India). Multiple-entry visas are given to bona fide students to pursue regular studies at recognized institutions in India. A letter confirming admission from such an institution along with evidence of financial arrangements for stay in India should accompany the application .For admission to graduate or post-graduate courses in engineering/ technical institutions in India, a letter of approval or a No objection certificate from the Ministry of Human Resources Development (Department of Education) is required

Studying in India:

Student Visas are issued for the duration of the academic course of study or for a period of five years (whichever is less), on the basis of confirmed admission to universities/recognized colleges or educational institutions in India. During this period you will not be permitted to change the purpose of your stay or your institution.


While you are in Transit:
As a bonafide transit passenger you will be issued a visa for a maximum period of 15 days with single or double entry permit.

Additional Information
Registration is compulsory within 14 days of first arrival in India if visa is for more than 180 days.

How to extend your VISA:

Any visitor who wishes to extend his visa, unless he is a tourist, is required to contact the FRRO's personally (no clones please).

 

                                                                                              Next

 

Miracle Technologies
Miracle Technologies
Bookmark and Share
Site Map